What makes the sweet almond oil vs almond oil different from each other?

Almond oils have been into the use for one form or another ever since people started experimenting with herbs that were available around them. However, there are two variants of almond oil, which are the sweet and bitter ones. But many people do not know much about it, and they tend to feel quite lost when they come to know about them. So to uncover the differences between the sweet almond oil vs. almond oil, here is our take on this matter.

Sweet Almond oil and Bitter Almond oil: the difference

Sweet almond oil is quite popular among massage therapists as well due to its capability of soothing the dry and sensitive skin. Sweet almonds produce fixed oil and glucose, cyanide as well. On the other hand, the bitter almond used in making essential oil yields only benzaldehyde. But more than being used as the base oil, they are more popular among nuts and ingredients for making various foods and desserts

Bitter almond oil is known and used as an essential oil. The Regular almonds oil we know is extracted from bitter almonds, and it tends to evaporate, and they are not oil in the typical sense as it is a plant extract and used for aromatherapy primarily.

Sweet almond oil vs. almond oil: origin

This plant is known to have originated from a vast area encompassing Pakistan to turkey.

The bitter almond oil comes from the Prunus dulcis, var. Amara, which is different from the tree where the Prunus Dulcis, var. Amygdalus, the tree where sweet almond trees come from. Both of The almond trees are typically a very tiny tree that does not grow more than 4-10 meters. But the difference between them is that these two almond trees have different colors of flowers. Pink flower ones are the bitter almonds, whereas the white flower marks the sweet one.

Sweet almond oil vs. almond oil: Uses?

Bitter almond was historically used as flavors in royal dishes and other foods such as amaretti. However, the presence of the toxicity has made it. Later it was used extensively in aromatherapy and for its pleasant scent and aroma. These are the type of the almond that is being used almond body oils and

Sweet almonds, on the other hand, are mainly consumed as delicate foods. They are typically eaten like nuts, with seasoning or without seasoning. They are extensively used in french cooking like marzipan, nougat, and almond butter. In the subcontinent Pakistan and India, these are used in making dessert. They are also used as an energy booster drink when mixed with milk. The sweet almond itself can be used in making almond milk. Almond milk is an excellent alternative for those who can not drink milk due to being lactose intolerant.

Sweet almond oil vs. almond oil: Use in Skincare

When it comes to skincare, both of these two almond oils differ a lot. Sweet almond oil can be used in treating dry and sensitive skin as a lubricant. They are quite well known for their capability to soothe skin and get absorbed into the skin quite well. It comes with olein and also contains linoleic acid and glucosides and many other proteins, vitamins, and minerals in it. This is why it is so good for the skin.

Bitter almond oil does not have that much use for skincare and primarily is used for the scent as it has a quite soothing aroma in it. This aroma can be used in treating people’s anxiety and other problems. It is quite soothing, and more than that, the bitter almond oil is very good for your heart, maintaining a healthier blood sugar level as well.

Leave a Reply